[Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Moderators: Atari Frog, Stefan_L, Champions_2002, advfan, marakatti

Post Reply
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 4:35 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

[Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Post by simonsunnyboy » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:25 pm

Hello together,

as I can't find a generic Atarimania bug report section on this forum, I will post here.

When I open a game page (ST section) with Opera, I cannot see the game screenshots. According to the menu before, I'd say I should see some. Can someone check if this is a bug somewhere? (screenshot attached)

URL tried with was: http://www.atarimania.com/game-atari-st ... 10903.html

*EDIT* ggn confirms this behaviour with using Opera under Windows.

cheers,
ssb

PS: Big hooray for the growing ST/Falcon section :)
Attachments
Atarimania viewed with Opera, no screenshot visible
Atarimania viewed with Opera, no screenshot visible
atarimania-opera-picture-bug.jpg (172.04 KiB) Viewed 25822 times
Paradize Website: http://paradize.atari.org/ - ST Offline Tournament: http://www.npoi.de/stot/
Stay cool, stay Atari!
1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee
User avatar
marakatti
Posts: 1380
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:30 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: [Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Post by marakatti » Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:34 am

Thanks for reporting the bug. Franck will investigate it :)
---
Marko
User avatar
atarimania
Site Admin
Posts: 3514
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 12:47 am

Re: [Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Post by atarimania » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:17 am

Hi,

Yes I'm going to work on it.

Franck
User avatar
Klapauzius
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:23 pm
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: [Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Post by Klapauzius » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:34 pm

Hi there, :-)

just would like to add that a similar problem exists on SeaMonkey and Camino (both on WinXP and MacOS).

You can only see the first (default) screenshot, but when you use the arrows to browse the screenshots, there's just an empty space coming up.

Otherwise, I'll have to second SSB and the others and say: great job with this website, guys! :)
User avatar
atarimania
Site Admin
Posts: 3514
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 12:47 am

Re: [Bug report] No screenshots visible when using Opera

Post by atarimania » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:36 pm

Thanks for the support, I think that we are going to change the screenshot routine soon :?
Post Reply